Ninth Circuit: Rule 12(f) cannot be used to strike a claim for damages unavailable as a matter of law
[…] Gutierrez v. Wells Fargo & Co.  See this previous post for more on the case.

Civil Code section 3345 cannot be used to treble restitutionary remedy under UCL

In Clark v. Superior Court, the California Supreme Court examined the interplay between the UCL and Civil Code section 3345, which provides that in an action brought by senior citizens to redress unfair competition, a trier of fact may award up to three times the amount imposed as “a fine, or a civil penalty or other penalty, or any other remedy the purpose or effect of which is to punish or deter.”  Without belaboring the extensive analysis of the legislative histories of the two statutes, the unanimous Court held: