IWC (or any agency) is limited by its statutory mandate
[…] The Court concluded that “there is no compelling reason of fairness or public policy that warrants an exception to the general rule of retroactivity for our decision partially invalidating section 11(D).” Slip op., at 17.
The Court then turned to the grant of summary judgment in the matter. The discussion detoured into evidentiary disputes. The defendant objected to the introduction of time cards attached to counsel’s declaration, saying that they were merely purported to be authentic. The Court disagreed:
Evidence Code section 1414 provides: “A writing may be authenticated by evidence that: [¶] (a) The party against whom it is offered has at any time admitted its authenticity; or [¶] (b) The writing has been acted upon as authentic by the party against whom it is offered.” The Coats declaration satisfies both subdivisions.
Further, while Claudio v.