Court of Appeal limits complex litigation court's ability to resolve "threshold issues" as case management tool
[…] Why should today be any different?  After all, I spent an hour and half driving about 8 miles to work, so everything seems to be functioning as intended in our fine City and State.  But I digress.  Today, the Division Seven, in Clark v. Superior Court (May 21, 2009) was asked to reconcile statutes with similar purposes (consumer protection) but very different means of implementing those purposes.  The question presented to the Court makes the challenge clear:

Civil Code section 3345 (section 3345) authorizes the award of an enhanced remedy—up to three times greater than the amount of a fine, civil penalty "or any other remedy the purpose or effect of which is to punish or deter" that would otherwise be awarded—in actions by or on behalf of senior citizens or disabled persons seeking to "redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition."