Wells Fargo ordered to repay an estimated $203 million in overdraft fees to customers
[…] American Horticulture Supply, Inc. (June 23, 2010) as mod. (July 21, 2010).  The modification, which is focused entirely on the "willful" definition used in Labor Code section 203, appears to respond to contentions raised in a petition for rehearing.  The majority of the text of the modification is as follows:

The application here of the ordinary definition of "willful" is supported by the judicial construction of Labor Code section 203, subdivision (a), which provides in relevant part: "If an employer willfully fails to pay . . . any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days." (Italics added.) "The settled meaning of 'willful,' as used in section 203, is that an employer has intentionally failed or refused to perform an act which was required to be done.