Every now and then the question "Where are the bodies buried?" turns out to be legitimate discovery
[…] In addition, it appears that Rutti may have completed some minimal paperwork at home before he left for his first job.

Slip op., at 11455.  The district court disposed of all federal claims through a motion for partial summary judgment.  The district court subsequently issued an order dismissing the remaining state law claims for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

The majority first dealt with the claim for commuting time compensation, applying the Employee Commuting Flexibility Act ("ECFA"), 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)(2):

The ECFA’s language states that where the use of the vehicle “is subject to an agreement on the part of the employer and the employee,” it is not part of the employee’s principal activities and thus not compensable.

Slip op., at 11459.  Evidently, all an employer needs to do is narrowly define principal duties, and the rest is gravy.