BREAKING NEWS: First appellate construction of Labor Code section 206.5 concludes that it doesn't mean what it seems to say
[…] Greatsealcal100Is it a wage, subject to restitution under the Unfair Competition Law, or is it a penalty, which would be considered damages for purposes of the Unfair Competition Law? In connection with California’s Labor Code, this question has arisen on several occasions in recent years, the most memorable instance being Murphy v. Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1094. In the most recent incarnation of this issue, the Court of Appeal (First Appellate District, Division Three) examined whether “penalties” under Labor Code section 203 are recoverable via the Unfair Competition Law in Pineda v. Bank of America, N.A. (January 21, 2009)

Labor Code section 203 provides, in part, that “If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.3, 201.5, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefore is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days. . . . [¶] Suit may be filed for these penalties at any time before the expiration of the statute of limitations on an action for the wages from which the penalties arise.” In McCoy v. Superior Court (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 225, the Court held that the extended statute of limitations set forth in section 203 applies only if the penalties are sought in connection with an action for unpaid wages.